English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
indirect rein [correct]; counter-rein [correct]
OBS: A rein which is acting on the side opposite to the direction the horse is taking as a result.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
rêne contraire [feminine noun]
OBS: Rêne qui amène le cheval à se déplacer dans la direction du côté opposé à celui où elle agit.