English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
cross-tie [correct]
DEF: [One of] two short straps or chains that are fixed on posts or walls on each side of the horse.
OBS: The other end is attached to the cheek rings of the horse’s halter.
OBS: cross-tie: term usually used in the plural.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
attache [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne [feminine noun]; corde [feminine noun]
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
amarras cruzadas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: amarras cruzadas : El término se utiliza de costumbre en plural.