English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
five-gaited horse [correct]; gaited saddler [correct]
CONT: One of the gaits of the five-gaited horse, the slow gait is sometimes called a "stepping pace" which means that two legs on the same side of the animal move simultaneously, but the hind foot contacts the ground slightly before the front foot.
OBS: Among American Saddlebreds exclusively; gaits are walk, trot, slow-gait, rack and canter.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
cheval à cinq allures [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cinq allures du cheval de selle américain sont le pas, le trot, le galop, l'allure lente et le rack. [...] Aujourd'hui, on les élève plutôt pour les foires où ils concourent dans des catégories distinctes pour chevaux à trois allures (pas, trot, galop) ou pour chevaux à cinq allures, selon leur niveau de dressage.