English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
slow gait [correct]; slow-gait [correct, noun]
CONT: One of the gaits of the five-gaited horse, the slow gait is sometimes called a "stepping pace" which means that two legs on the same side of the animal move simultaneously, but the hind foot contacts the ground slightly before the front foot. The slow gait is the precursor to the rack.
CONT: Among American Saddlebreds exclusively; gaits are walk, trot, slow-gait, rack and canter.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
allure lente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cinq allures du cheval de selle américain sont le pas, le trot, le galop, l'allure lente et le rack.