English (Curling)
side guard draw game [correct]; corner guard draw game [correct]; side draw game [correct]; side guard game [correct]; corner guard game [correct]
DEF: A play by which a team, in two successive throws, tries to place a guard on both sides of the house, at mid-point between the centre line and the side line.
CONT: There are two main defenses against the side (corner guard) draw game: 1. Peel - Remove the side guards and roll away with your shooter. 2. Play a center guard ...
OBS: draw (noun): The fact of positioning a delivered rock, usually in the house, without having touched another rock along the way nor having put out an opponent’s rock before coming to rest.
OBS: side guard, corner guard : Each of the possible guards laying at mid-point between the centre line and the side line to protect one of the sides of the house.
French (Curling)
jeu de placement de gardes latérales [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de placement de gardes de côté [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de gardes latérales [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de lancers de placement latéraux [correct, masculine noun]; partie de lancers de placement latéraux [feminine noun]
DEF: Jeu par lequel une équipe tente, en deux lancers successifs, de placer une garde de chaque côté de la maison, à mi-chemin entre la ligne médiane et la ligne de côté.
CONT: Forcer l'adversaire à une partie de lancers de placement latéraux.
OBS: placement, lancer de placement : Le fait de positionner la pierre lancée, habituellement dans la maison, sans qu'elle ne touche une pierre en route ni ne sorte une pierre adverse avant de parvenir à s'immobiliser.
OBS: garde latérale, garde de côté : Chacune de deux gardes possibles placée à mi-chemin entre la ligne médiane et la ligne de côté pour protéger l'un ou l'autre des côtés de la maison.