English (Curling)
wide [correct, noun]; wide rock [correct, see observation, Canada]; wide stone [correct]
DEF: A rock that is delivered outside the imaginary line to the skip’s broom or brush.
OBS: A "wide rock" is delivered between the skip's broom and a side line, the outside of the playing area; a "narrow rock" is delivered between the skip's broom and the house or the centre line, the inside of the playing area.
OBS: The term "wide" is used as a noun to mean a delivered rock (deliver a wide), an adjective to qualify a rock or a delivery (make a wide delivery), or an adverb to modify an action verb (deliver wide).
OBS: The term "outside" refers to the part of a playing area farthest from the middle; it thus means, for a curling sheet, an area getting close to one of the side lines.
French (Curling)
pierre large [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; large [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre lancée à l'extérieur du point donné comme cible par le balai ou la brosse du capitaine de l'équipe.
DEF: Pierre lancée à l'extérieur de la trajectoire ou de la cible indiquée par le balai ou la brosse du capitaine.
OBS: Une «pierre large» s'immobilise entre le balai du capitaine et un côté de la piste, l'extérieur de l'aire de jeu; une «pierre étroite» s'immobilise entre le balai du capitaine et la maison ou la ligne médiane, l'intérieur de l'aire de jeu.
OBS: Le terme «large» s'utilise comme nom pour signifier la pierre lancée (lancer une large), comme adjectif pour qualifier une pierre ou un lancer (un lancer large), ou un adverbe pour modifier un verbe d'action (lancer large).
OBS: Le terme «extérieur» signifie la partie d'une aire de jeu s'éloignant du milieu; pour une piste de curling, il signifie donc tout espace se rapprochant de l'une des bandes latérales.