English (History; Anthropology; Social Organization)
seasonal camp [correct]
CONT: One of the most scenic trails on Little St. Simons Island also offers a unique chronology of the Island's cultural history. Old House Road follows the western side of the maritime forest and is approximately 2 miles long. The trail passes through our largest prehistoric archaeological site, a vast area of oyster shell middens that date from 700 to 1650 A. D. The Island was a seasonal camp for the Guale Indians who used it during the winter months as a base from which to forage for oysters in the local creeks and marshes.
French (Histoire; Anthropologie; Organisation sociale)
camp saisonnier [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu où les Amérindiens et les Inuits installent leurs tentes pour un séjour provisoire, selon l'époque de l'année.
CONT: L'occupation humaine de l'emplacement actuel de la communauté Puvirnituq pourrait remonter à 800 ans, selon les recherches archéologiques. Un camp saisonnier y a déjà été identifié qui aurait porté le nom de Tupirvialuk. [...] Traditionnellement, la communauté actuelle de Puvirnituq serait le nouveau lieu de résidence, à partir des années 1950, du même groupe d'[Inuits] qui établissaient auparavant leur camp d'été à Akulivik et leur camp d'hiver dans l'île Smith.
OBS: camp saisonnier : terme et définition recommandés et en instance de normalisation par l'OLF.