English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
differential pinion [correct]; differential pinion gear [correct, officially approved]; spider gear [correct, officially approved]; pinion gear [correct]
CONT: The differential pinion gears transfer torque to the side gears to turn the driving axle shafts. The differential pinion gears determine how much torque goes to each driving axle, depending on the resistance an axle shaft or wheel has while turning. The pinion gears can move with the differential housing or case, and they can rotate on the pinion shaft.
OBS: differential pinion gear; spider gear: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
pignon satellite [correct, masculine noun]; satellite [correct, masculine noun]; satellite de différentiel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les satellites sont de petits pignons coniques libres de tourner sur un axe monté dans le boîtier de différentiel. Ces engrenages sont toujours engrenés avec les planétaires des arbres de roues. Lorsque le boîtier tourne, les satellites et leur axe tournent avec lui et entraînent les planétaires des arbres de roues et les arbres de roues.
OBS: satellite de différentiel : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).