English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components))
apex seal [correct]
DEF: A wedge shaped device found on the tips of the triangular rotor in rotary (Wankel) engines [that prevents] the escape of compressed gas or combustion gases.
CONT: For the apex seals, the choice of materials has evolved … from carbon alloys, to steel, ferrotic, and other materials. The combination between housing plating and apex and side seals materials was determined, experimentally, to obtain the best duration of both seals and housing cover.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques))
segment d'arête [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas du moteur [Wankel], les gaz de chaque chambre sont étanchés par deux segments d’arête, l’un à chaque sommet du triangle et deux segments de flanc sur chaque face latérale […] À chaque extrémité du segment d’arête, un segment d’angle glisse sur la face d’un carter latéral.