English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
rotary engine [correct, officially approved]; Wankel engine [correct, officially approved]; rotary piston engine [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The rotary engine, or Wankel engine, is somewhat similar to the standard piston engine in that it is a spark ignition, internal-combustion engine. Its mechanical design, however, is quite different. ... The heart of a rotary engine is a roughly triangular rotor that "walks" around a smaller, rigidly mounted gear.
OBS: The rotor is connected to the crankshaft through additional gears in such a manner that, for every rotation of the rotor, the crankshaft revolves three times. The tips of the triangular rotor move within the housing and are in constant contact with the housing walls. As the rotor moves, the volume between each side of the rotor and the housing walls continually changes.
OBS: rotary engine; Wankel engine; rotary piston engine: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
moteur à piston rotatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; moteur rotatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; moteur Wankel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le moteur à piston rotatif réalise, sous une forme particulière, les quatre opérations fondamentales classiques : -aspiration -compression -détente -évacuation des gaz brûlés. Le piston rotatif [rotor] déplace ses sommets dans le stator, ou carter, suivant une courbe spéciale [trochoïde]. Chacune des trois faces de ce piston va s'écarter et se rapprocher deux fois par tour de cette courbe, créant ainsi avec elle des chambres à volume variable. [Ce volume variable permet] de réaliser les opérations de compression et de détente. L'admission et l'échappement se font à l'aide de lumières de grandes sections, masquées ou non par le piston dans son mouvement de rotation. Ce mouvement, guidé et non commandé par des dentures, suffit donc à assurer, sans à-coups et en un seul tour, trois cycles complets.
OBS: moteur à piston rotatif; moteur rotatif; moteur Wankel : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).