English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Navigation Aids)
direction sign [correct]
CONT: A direction sign has a black inscription on a yellow background and is used to identify the intersecting taxiways toward which an aircraft is approaching. The sign is, whenever possible, positioned to the left-hand side of the taxiway and prior to the intersection. A direction sign will always contain arrows to indicate the approximate angle of intercept. Direction signs are normally used in combination with location signs to provide the pilot with position information.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
panneau de direction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Panneau de direction : Ce type de panneau porte, en noir sur fond jaune, une inscription qui annonce une intersection de voies de circulation dont s’approche un aéronef. Chaque fois que possible, le panneau est placé du côté gauche de la voie de circulation et avant l’intersection. Il contient toujours des flèches pour indiquer l’angle approximatif de l’intersection. Généralement, un panneau de positionlui est adjoint pour confirmer la position de l’aéronef.