English (Artificial Intelligence)
progressive deepening [correct]
OBS: A search procedure.
DEF: A weak method in which one reworks the analysis of a move repeatedly, going over old ground more carefully, exploring new side branches, and extending the search deeper until new information is discovered.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
approfondissement progressif [correct, masculine noun]