English (Nervous System)
chemical synapse [correct]
DEF: A synapse where information is conveyed by the diffusion of a neurotransmitter across the synaptic cleft to bind to and activate receptors on the other side.
French (Système nerveux)
synapse chimique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Synapse permettant le passage de l'influx grâce à la diffusion d'un neurotransmetteur à travers la fente synaptique.