English (Waste Management; Building Elements)
intake door [correct]
CONT: Intake and discharge doors for [refuse and soiled linen] chutes are tested and labeled for 1 1/2 hrs, with a maximum temperature rise of 250 deg. F. on the unexposed side after 30 minutes of fire exposure.
French (Gestion des déchets; Éléments du bâtiment)
vidoir [correct, masculine noun]; déversoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orifice supérieur d'un vide-ordures, par lequel sont introduits les immondices à évacuer.
CONT: Vide-ordures : conduit installé verticalement sur la hauteur d'un immeuble, dans lequel les ordures ménagères à évacuer sont introduites par des vidoirs ou des déversoirs.