English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
neutral evaluation [correct]
CONT: Neutral Evaluation. An institution can arrange for a neutral party, or the parties can find and agree on a neutral party, who will listen to each side, and then give a non-binding opinion about an issue of fact, and issue of law, or perhaps a technical issue. The neutral party typically assesses the strengths and weaknesses of the case, which may help parties be more realistic about their claims in subsequent settlement discussions.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
évaluation neutre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: évaluation neutre : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).