English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
non-binding opinion [correct]
CONT: An institution can arrange for a neutral party, or the parties can find and agree on a neutral party, who will listen to each side, and then give a non-binding opinion about an issue of fact, and issue of law, or perhaps a technical issue.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
avis non contraignant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: avis non contraignant : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).