English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
stern trawl net [correct]; stern trawl [correct]
CONT: The [net monitoring system measures] variables of the trawl... There was also [an] issue of net behaviour by [the] side trawl versus [the] stern trawl.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
chalut à pêche arrière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système [de capteurs] mesure [...] les variables du chalut. Il y a aussi la question du comportement de chalut à pêche latérale par opposition au chalut à pêche arrière.