English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Radio Transmission and Reception)
side lobe [correct, officially approved]; side-lobe [correct, officially approved]; sidelobe [correct, officially approved]; secondary lobe [correct]; minor lobe [correct]
DEF: A lobe of an antenna’s far-field radiation pattern other than the main beam.
CONT: The side lobes or minor lobes are an unavoidable consequence of the finite size of the antenna. Though undesirable, they ordinarily contain much less power than the main lobe.
OBS: side lobe : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: side-lobe: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
OBS: sidelobe: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Émission et réception radio)
lobe secondaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lobe latéral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lobe du diagramme de rayonnement en champ lointain d'une antenne autre que le faisceau principal.
OBS: lobe latéral : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: lobe secondaire : désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI), par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 [GTTR] et par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
lóbulo lateral [correct, masculine noun]