English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
flat position [correct]; downhand position
DEF: The welding position used to weld from the upper side of the joint; the face of the weld is approximately horizontal.
OBS: flat position should be preferred to downhand position.
French (Soudage (Métal))
position à plat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position de soudage selon laquelle la soudure est exécutée à partir de la partie supérieure du joint; la face de la soudure est approximativement horizontale.