English (Foundry Practice)
sighting mark [correct]
DEF: Line traced on either side of a moulding joint, on the external lateral faces of the boxes, in order to ensure precision in assembly in the absence of pins.
French (Fonderie)
repère à vue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne tracée de part et d'autre du joint de moulage, sur les faces latérales extérieures des châssis, pour assurer le remoulage, en l'absence de goujons.