English (Roofs (Building Elements))
roof comb [correct]; comb [correct, noun]; combing [correct]; roof combing [correct]
DEF: The projection of the top row of shingles or slates over a roof ridge or hip to cover the ridge joint; may extend uniformly on one side or alternately project from each side.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
lignolet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rang supérieur des ardoises d'un comble sur le versant exposé aux vents dominants; ce rang d'ardoises dépasse de quelques cm au-dessus de la ligne de faîtage.