English (Muscles and Tendons)
collateral ligament [correct]; ligamentum collaterale [Latin]
DEF: One of a number of ligaments on either side of... a joint having a hingelike movement.
OBS: ligamentum collaterale: Taxonomic term (Nomenclatura Anatomica)
French (Muscles et tendons)
ligament latéral [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Désigne les ligaments latéraux interne et externe du genou et d'autres articulations uniaxes.