English (Muscles and Tendons)
musculus anconeus [correct]; anconeus muscle [correct]
DEF: A muscle originating from the posterior surface of the lateral epicondyle of humerus and the adjacent capsule of the elbow joint. It is inserted into the lateral side of the olecranon and the adjacent posterior surface of the shaft of the ulna. It is supplied by the radial nerve, helps the triceps brachii muscle to extend the elbow joint, and may abduct the ulna in pronation.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle anconé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muscle de la face postérieure du coude. Tendu de l'humérus à l'ulna, il est extenseur de l'avant-bras et stabilisateur de l'ulna lors de la pronation.
Spanish (Músculos y tendones)
músculo ancóneo [correct, masculine noun]