English (International Public Law)
special mediation [correct]
CONT: The Contracting Powers are agreed in recommending the application, when circumstances allow, of special mediation in the following form : In case of a serious difference endangering peace, the States at variance choose respectively a Power, to which they intrust the mission of entering into direct communication with the Power chosen on the other side, with the object of preventing the rupture of pacific relations. For the period of this mandate, the term of which, unless otherwise stipulated, cannot exceed thirty days, the States in dispute cease from all direct communication on the subject of the dispute, which is regarded as referred exclusively to the mediating Powers, which must use their best efforts to settle it. In case of a definite rupture of pacific relations, these Powers are charged with the joint task of taking advantage of any opportunity to restore peace.
OBS: This context is taken from Art. 8 of the Convention for the Pacific Settlement of International Disputes, 1907.
French (Droit international public)
médiation spéciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression introduite par la Convention de La Haye, 29 juillet 1899 pour désigner une forme nouvelle de médiation décrite dans son art. 8 qu'a repris l'art. 8 de la C.I., La Haye, 18 octobre 1907 dans les termes suivants : «Les Puissances contractantes sont d'accord pour recommander l'application, dans les circonstances qui le permettent, d'une médiation spéciale sous la forme suivante. - En cas de différend grave compromettant la paix, les États en conflit choisissent respectivement une Puissance à laquelle ils confient la mission d'entrer en rapport direct avec la Puissance choisie d'autre part, à l'effet de prévenir la rupture des relations pacifiques. - Pendant la durée de ce mandat dont le terme, sauf stipulation contraire, ne peut excéder trente jours, les États en litige cessent tout rapport direct au sujet du conflit, lequel est considéré comme déféré exclusivement aux Puissances médiatrices. Celles-ci doivent appliquer tous leurs efforts à régler le différend [...]».