English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
chain intermittent fillet weld [correct]
OBS: Chain intermittent fillet welding : two lines of intermittent fillet welds on a joint in which the fillet weld increments on one side are approximately opposite to those on the other side of the joint.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudure d'angle discontinue opposée [correct, feminine noun]; soudure discontinue symétrique [correct, feminine noun]; soudure discontinue opposée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: S'entend de deux lignes de soudure d'angle discontinues exécutées de chaque côté d'un assemblage dans lequel les tronçons de soudure sont approximativement opposés à ceux de l'autre ligne.
CONT: Il existe également des soudures discontinues. Elles peuvent être symétriques ou opposées, dissymétriques ou alternées.