English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
hallux varus [correct]
DEF: Angulation of the large toe at the metatarsophalangeal joint toward the medial side. It is usually congenital.
OBS: Definition from TUROR, 1984, p. 1446.
OBS: This condition must not be confused with metatarsus primus varus in which the angulation occurs ... [at] the metatarsocuneiform joint.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
hallux varus [correct]
DEF: Attitude vicieuse, généralement congénitale, du gros orteil, qui est anormalement large et dévié en dedans, formant un angle de 75 à 90° avec le deuxième orteil.