English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rock knob [correct]
CONT: asymmetric rock knob or hill : Bedrock forms with a gentle slope on one side created by glacial abrasion and a steep slope on the opposite side created by glacial plucking.
CONT: Arctic flora. - ... The richest vegetation is found along streams that flow through limestone, in coastal meadows, and on old raised beaches. The poorest is on boulder fields and dry rock knobs.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
éperon de dénudation [correct, masculine noun]; éperon rocheux de dénudation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une flore arctique. - [...] La végétation la plus riche se trouve le long des cours d'eau qui s'écoulent dans la pierre calcaire, dans les prés côtiers et sur les anciennes plages soulevées. On trouve la végétation plus pauvre sur les chaos de boules et sur les éperons de dénudation arides.