English (Execution of Work (Construction))
job made [correct, United States]
DEF: Built or fabricated in situ, on the building site.
CONT: Wood job made ladders with spliced side rails shall be used at an angle such that the horizontal distance is one eighth the working length of the ladder.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
exécuté sur le tas [correct, masculine noun]; exécutée sur le tas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: tas : ce terme s'applique au chantier d'un bâtiment en cours de construction (exécuté sur le tas : sur le chantier et non à l'atelier).