English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
short [correct, adjective]
CONT: ... if you are downwind or "short" of your opening point, you can expect to hold for a large part of the descent.
OBS: Since the exit point is always upwind of the landing area it is very unlikely for a jumper to be at the downwind side of a runway where you would be landing.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
avant le passage travers cible
CONT: Point de largage. Le concurrent choisit son point de largage après le travers cible. Tout largage avant le passage travers cible sera pénalisé par la cotation maximale.