English (Space Weapons; Lasers and Masers; Atomic Physics)
beam splitting [correct]
DEF: optically, the splitting of a laser beam into two or more beams, allowing work on more than one side of a part at the same time, but at somewhat less power than with a multiple-output beam system.
French (Armes orbitales; Masers et lasers; Physique atomique)
dédoublement du faisceau [correct, masculine noun]