English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
dual-layer disc [correct]; dual-layer DVD disc [correct]
DEF: A DVD disc with two layers of data on a side, accessed by refocusing the laser beam through the top layer to read the second layer.
OBS: [The dual-layer format is] often used to distribute a commercial title that is too long for a single-sided DVD while avoiding the need to continue the movie on a second disc. With the second layer, the storage capacity almost doubles from 4.7 to 8.5 GB ...
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
disque DVD double couche [correct, masculine noun]; disque double couche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque DVD possédant deux couches de données sur un côté qui peuvent être lues en réorientant le rayon laser à partir de la couche supérieure pour passer ensuite à la seconde couche.