English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Shipbuilding Yards and Docks)
boat davit [correct]; davit [correct]
DEF: A crane, often working in pairs and usually made of steel, used to lower things over the side of a ship, including launching a lifeboat over the side of a ship.
French (Grues (Levage); Chantiers maritimes)
bossoir d'embarcation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bossoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de levage utilisé sur les navires pour hisser, déborder, affaler une annexe, une ancre, une embarcation de sauvetage [...]
OBS: bossoir d'embarcation : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Grúas (Levantamiento de cargas); Astilleros y dársenas)
pescante de bote [correct, masculine noun]; pescante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] grúa de a bordo que se puede girar hacia afuera de los costados y que se usa para izar y arriar los botes, por lo general vienen en pares.