English (Printing Processes - Various; Printing Machines and Equipment)
side lay [correct, standardized]; side register guide; side guide
DEF: A device against which the side of the paper is positioned relative to the position of the image on the master before the impression cycle is started.
OBS: side lay : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
butée latérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; rectificateur [masculine noun]; guide [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif contre lequel on place le bord latéral de la feuille en fonction de la position de l'image sur le cliché avant le début du cycle de duplication.
OBS: butée latérale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Distintos procesos de impresión; Equipo (Artes gráficas e imprenta))
tope de margen lateral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de la alimentación de una máquina impresora que controla el alineamiento lateral del papel de imprimir.