English (Leather Industry; Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
score [correct, noun]
DEF: : a line made with or as if with a sharp instrument.
CONT: scores, although they do not pass entirely through the skin, are almost as bad as cuts, because they weaken the leather (...)
CONT: Score as seen in the flesh side of the leather. This type of defect is caused in the flaying of the skin.
OBS: score
OBS: See Figure 2b in THPRA 1969, p. 10.
French (Industrie du cuir; Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
coutelure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entaille produite dans le derme par le couteau ou l'appareil de dépouille, sans qu'il y ait perforation.
OBS: coutelure : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.