English (Textile Industries)
doeskin [correct]; suede cloth [correct]; suedette [correct]
DEF: properly, a leather made from the skin of the doe. Also used to describe : 1. a heavy twilled cotton fabric napped on one side. 2. a heavy short-napped woollen fabric used for men's wear.
French (Industries du textile)
simili-daim [correct, masculine noun]; suédine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: 1. tissu de coton croisé épais lainé sur un côté. 2. tissu de laine à poils coupés qui sert pour les vêtements d'homme.
OBS: Suédine : tissu suédé, imitant le suède, le daim. Blouson de suédine.