English (Environmental Law; Air Pollution)
removal unit [correct]; RMU [correct]
DEF: A unit derived from a country’s sink activities that result in a net removal of greenhouse gases.
CONT: RMU : Removal Unit. The Marrakesh Accords introduced the RMU as part of a Party's assigned amount generated from domestic sinks activities within Annex 1. Under the [Kyoto] Protocol, accounting for carbon sequestration activities is handled on the assigned amount side of the ledger rather than the inventory side. For example, if a Party has a net sink of 30 MT [metric ton], then it "issues" 30 MT of RMUs rather than subtracting 30 MT from its inventory of total emissions.
OBS: RMUs cannot be banked for future commitment periods.
OBS: A removal unit (RMU) can be issued for each tonne of greenhouse gases removed from the atmosphere through LULUCF [land use, land-use change and forestry] activities.
French (Droit environnemental; Pollution de l'air)
unité d'absorption [correct, feminine noun]; UAB [feminine noun]; UA [feminine noun]
CONT: UA : unité d'absorption. Conformément aux Accords de Marrakech, il s'agit de crédits découlant d'activités nationales visant à renforcer les absorptions par les puits dans les pays de l'annexe 1. Le Protocole de Kyoto aborde la comptabilisation des activités de séquestration du carbone par les quantités attribuées plutôt que par les inventaires. Par exemple, si une Partie comptabilise des absorptions nettes par les puits de 30 tm [tonne métrique], elle «délivre» 30 tm d'UA au lieu de soustraire cette quantité de son inventaire d'émissions globales.
OBS: Ces unités ne peuvent être gardées en banque pour des périodes d'engagement ultérieures.
OBS: Une unité d'absorption peut être délivrée pour chaque tonne de gaz à effet de serre absorbée dans l'atmosphère par le biais d'activités UTCATF [Utilisation des terres, changement d'affection des terres et foresterie].