English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
assister pocket [correct]; assistor pocket [correct]
DEF: One of two pockets sewn on the top of either side of the deployment sleeve on a parachute intended to give additional lift when the pilot-chute is pulling the sleeve.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
frein de gaine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écopes de tissu disposées au sommet du fourreau de voilure afin de l'ancrer dans la masse d'air et assister l'extracteur lors de l'opération d'épanouissement.