English (Skating)
open dance lift position [correct]
OBS: side by side position, gentleman has one hand under the lady's armpit, his other hand grasps lady's hand and is extended upwards during the lift.
French (Patinage)
position de levée danse ouverte
OBS: position côte à côte, le patineur plaçant une main sous l'aisselle de la patineuse, l'autre main saisissant celle de la patineuse, et est tendue vers le haut durant la levée.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.