English (Photography; Cinematography)
lighting from below
OBS: --when the light shines from below, the shadows are cast upwards. Projecting features are brightly lighted on the lower side and the upper surfaces are in shadow.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
éclairage par en bas
OBS: --dans cet éclairage, très théâtral, l'unique source de lumière, placée presque sur le sol, devant le modèle, éclaire celui-ci par en bas; le haut de la tête est dans l'ombre.