English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Aircraft Systems)
interior lighting [correct]; interior illumination [correct]
CONT: [The] invention has to do with the interior illumination of passenger vehicles, such as buses, street cars, railway coaches, airplanes, and the like. The object of the invention is to provide, in a passenger vehicle, a single lighting unit for the use of either or both of two passengers seated side by side, which unit will give each passenger an individual light...
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles); Circuits des aéronefs)
éclairage intérieur [correct, masculine noun]