English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
surface-emitting light emitting diode [correct]; SLED [correct]; surface emitting LED [correct]; surface emitting light emitting diode [correct]; surface-emitting diode [correct]; front-emitting LED [correct]; Burrus diode [correct]; Burrus LED [correct]; surface emitting light-emitting diode [correct]; Burrus light-emitting diode [correct]; front-emitting diode [correct]
DEF: A simple and inexpensive LED [light emitting diode] design that emits light from its flat surface rather than its side with emission spread over a wide angle.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
diode électroluminescente à émission par la surface [correct, feminine noun]; DEL à émission par la surface [correct, feminine noun]; diode de Burrus [correct, feminine noun]; diode électroluminescente émettant par l'avant [feminine noun]; diode électroluminescente émettant en surface [feminine noun]; diode électroluminescente à émission superficielle [feminine noun]
DEF: Diode électroluminescente dont le rayonnement est émis perpendiculairement au plan de la jonction.