English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
dummy mast [correct]
DEF: A short upright, displaying a blue light or reflector, placed on top of a bracket post, or bracketed to the side of a signal mast, to show there is a track between the bracket or signal mast and the track for which signals are provided.
CONT: One or more dummy masts ... indicates that there are one or more tracks between the active signal and the track on which it affects movements.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
faux mât [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un ou plusieurs faux mâts servent à indiquer qu'il y a une ou plusieurs voies entre le signal actif et la voie sur laquelle il commande la circulation.