English (Sports (General); Soccer (Europe: Football))
halfway line [correct]; midfield line [correct]; centre line [correct]; center line [correct, United States]
DEF: A straight line dividing the field of play in half that runs from side-line to side-line.
CONT: Halfway line : Defines each team's side.
French (Sports (Généralités); Soccer (Europe : football))
ligne médiane [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de centre [correct, feminine noun]; ligne du milieu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne qui divise le terrain en deux parties égales.
CONT: Ligne médiane : Délimite le camp respectif des deux équipes.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Fútbol)
línea central [correct, feminine noun]; línea media [correct, feminine noun]; línea del centro [correct, feminine noun]