English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal water boundary [correct]; tidal boundary [correct]
DEF: … a straight line drawn between the two most seaward points of land located on either side of the mouth of a river or stream.
OBS: A tidal boundary may also be designated by a fishery officer by placing a triangular sign near the mouth of a river or stream.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
limite des eaux de marée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: […] ligne droite tirée entre les deux points les plus proches de la mer situés de part et d'autre de l'embouchure d'un cours d'eau.
OBS: Un agent des pêches peut également désigner une limite des eaux de marée en plaçant un panneau triangulaire (borne de limite) à proximité de l'embouchure d'un cours d'eau.