English (Ship and Boat Parts)
awning stretcher [correct]
DEF: Upright pillar placed at the ship's side or erected on the midships line for spreading an awning.
French (Parties des bateaux)
arbalétrier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espar servant à supporter transversalement les tentes d'un navire.
OBS: arbalétrier : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.