English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Guillen's view [correct]
DEF: The per-orbital projection in which the patient supine and the orbito-meatal line are perpendicular to the film, the face is rotated 5-10 ° towards the affected side. The beam is angled 0-5 ° caudally, centring through the middle of the orbit on the affected side. [From DUBOS, 1980, p. 369. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Guillen [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Projection transorbitaire unilatérale pour l'examen radiologique de l'oreille moyenne mettant en évidence notamment les régions de l'attique et de la caisse du tympan.