English (Regulations (Urban Studies); Urban Planning)
yard requirement [correct]; minimum yard depth [correct]
CONT: A yard extends along a lot line or wall and to a depth or width... specified in the yard requirement for the zoning district in which such zoning lot is located. The term "yard requirement" usually applies to the front, side, and rear yard requirements collectively, or more specifically to the latter two, as the front yard requirement is more often termed "setback".
French (Réglementation (Urbanisme); Aménagement urbain)
marge d'isolement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace non bâti, le plus souvent de faible largeur, maintenu entre deux ou plusieurs bâtiments, ou imposé entre les constructions et les limites des parcelles ou de l'alignement. Ce terme s'applique à l'ensemble des espaces prescrits dans le règlement de zonage, ou plus particulièrement aux marges latérales et arrière.
DEF: bande d'espace libre autour d'un édifice, généralement latérale et postérieure.