English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
purple starfish [correct]; northern seastar [correct]; northern sea star [correct]
DEF: A five armed sea star with a prominent line of spines on the upper side of its arms.
CONT: The northern seastar, Asterias vulgaris, is one of the most recognizable organisms inhabiting the rocky intertidal region of the Gulf of Maine. ... plays an extremely important role as a keystone species in the intertidal, encouraging diversity by limiting the distribution of the dominant competitor, the blue mussel Mytilus edulis.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
étoile de mer pourpre [correct, feminine noun]; étoile de mer commune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On retrouve également des larves de prédateurs potentiels des espèces d'élevage, comme l'étoile de mer commune (Asterias vulgaris) […]