English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
lining stay [correct]
CONT: Technical details :... There are to be lining stays at hemline side seams.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
bride de doublure [feminine noun]; bridon de doublure [masculine noun]