English (Telecommunications Transmission; Electrical Engineering)
composite gain [correct]
CONT: In some situations, it might be advantageous to have more antennas on one side than on the other, especially for asymmetric situations with heavy downloading of data from a base station... This clearly illustrates that the composite gain of the link cannot be factored into one belonging to the transmitter and one belonging to the receiver.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Électrotechnique)
gain composite [masculine noun]