English (Special-Language Phraseology; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
redistribution of electoral map [correct]; reform of the electoral map
CONT: However, some believe this idea of a close link between voters, their constituency, and their elected member is an illusion, at least in Montréal and Québec City, where living on one side of the street or the other can change a person's constituency, after periodic redistribution of the electoral map.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
redécoupage de la carte électorale [correct, masculine noun]; réforme de la carte électorale [correct, feminine noun]; remaniement de la carte électorale [correct, masculine noun]; nouveau découpage de la carte électorale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le redécoupage de la carte électorale fédérale, avec la redistribution des sièges à la Chambre des communes, est un autre dossier majeur qui mobilise nos énergies.