English (Mountain Sports)
spine [correct]; backbone [correct]
CONT: Oval carabiner.... The oval' s design contains a weakness. The oval' s weaker gate side must support as much weight as its stronger spine, or solid, side.... other types of biners, which are asymmetrical in shape, [allow] the spine to carry more of the load.
CONT: Equal "D" shape [carabiners load] to the strongest part of the biner (the spine) ...
OBS: On the illustration of a carabiner in Rock Gear by Layne Gerrard (page 127), the solid side, as opposed to the gate side, is labelled as the spine.
French (Sports de montagne)
dos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La corde a été prise par simple pincement entre le pouce et l'index [de la main], l'annulaire immobilise le mousqueton pendant que le majeur appuie sur son dos.