English (Transportation Equipment (General); Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
side shifter; side shift mechanism
DEF: An attachment placed on forklifts and front-end loaders to allow [an] operator to make small adjustments to one side or the other so as to position a load without repositioning the forklift.
French (Équipements de transport; Chariots de manutention)
translateur transversal [masculine noun]
OBS: Chariot élévateur.