English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
back pressure [correct]
DEF: A pressure in series. Usually refers to pressure existing on the discharge side of a load. It adds to the pressure required to move the load.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Transmissions mécaniques)
contre-pression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pression en aval d'un dispositif, habituellement du côté décharge, et qui s'ajoute à la pression nécessaire pour actionner le dispositif.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Sistemas de transmisión mecánica)
contrapresión [feminine noun]