English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
side-loading truck [correct, standardized]; sideloader [correct]; side loader [correct, officially approved]; sideloader fork truck [correct, standardized]
DEF: A lift truck with mast structure or fork arm carriage which can be extended and retracted between the axles and perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of the truck, allowing it to pick up and raise a load in a counterbalanced position in relation to one side of the truck and stack or unstack alongside the truck. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: The sideloader travels forward down a storage aisle with the forks facing perpendicular to the racks. This allows the truck to stop in front of a rack location and to position loads directly into and out of the rack structure. ... The chief advantage of the sideloader is that extremely long loads, such as steel pipe and lumber, can be carried without any danger of spilling the load.
OBS: side-loading truck: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: side loader : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: sideloader fork truck: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
French (Chariots de manutention)
chariot à prise latérale [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chariot à prise latérale d'un seul côté [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; chariot latéral [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chariot de manutention dont le dispositif de charge est situé sur le côté.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: chariot à prise latérale d'un seul côté : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: chariot latéral : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.