English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
circus loading [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A method of loading highway trailers on flat cars by means of a ramp on one end and bridge plates between cars. Other methods of loading(and unloading) use overhead and side loading devices.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
chargement en bout [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; chargement par roulage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode de chargement de semi-remorques sur wagons plats au moyen d'une rampe en bout et de ponts-levis entre les wagons pour constituer un chemin de roulement continu. Les autres méthodes de chargement (et de déchargement) font appel à des ponts roulants et à des portiques (transbordement vertical) ainsi qu'à des gerbeurs latéraux.
OBS: Termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.