English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
side-lobe echo [correct]; side echo [correct]
CONT: Side echoes[ :] Squeezing a... multi-directional radio wave into a directional radar wave is never fully achieved. Not all of the radar wave can be focused by the radar aerial into the main lobe. Some escapes into what are known as side lobes. Side echoes are caused by reflections from the side lobes of the radar beam. They are likely to appear when a target is a good radar reflector and in range of the weaker side lobes.
OBS: side-lobe echo; side echo : The plural forms are "side-lobe echoes, ""side-lobe echos, ""side echoes" and "side echos. "
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
écho de lobe secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; écho secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; écho de lobe latéral [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: écho de lobe secondaire; écho secondaire; écho du lobe latéral : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.