English (Ultrasonography; Acoustics (Physics))
side lobe artifact [correct, noun]; side lobe artefact [correct, noun]; sidelobe artifact [correct, noun]
CONT: Side lobe artifacts occur where [an ultrasound beam's] side lobes reflect sound from a strong reflector that is outside of the central beam, and where the echoes are displayed as if they originated from within the central beam.
French (Ultrasonographie; Acoustique (Physique))
artefact de lobe latéral [correct, masculine noun]; artefact de lobe secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; artefact de lobe accessoire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les lobes accessoires sont constitués d'ultrasons émis dans des directions différentes du faisceau principal [...] et peuvent compliquer l'image échographique finale obtenue [...]