English (Paleontology)
hydrospire slit [correct]
DEF: [In a blastoid] a longitudinal opening of [the] hydrospire fold excavated in [the] substance of deltoids and radials parallel to [the] ambulacral margins on either side.
French (Paléontologie)
fente hydrospirique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les fentes hydrospiriques occupent le fond de chaque sinus radial [...]