English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
guide rail; guide strip
DEF: [A] longitudinal piece secured to [the] floor of [a] car against [the] sides of [a] unit or skids to prevent side shifting.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
glissière [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce longitudinale fixée au plancher du wagon et placée le long des unités ou des patins de glissement pour prévenir le déplacement latéral de la charge.