English (Packaging in Plastic)
side valve [correct, standardized]
DEF: Valve created by leaving the longitudinal seal open in the side.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques)
valve latérale [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valve créée en laissant une ouverture dans le joint longitudinal.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.