English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
intermediate sill [correct]
DEF: A longitudinal member of the car underframe placed between the side sills and the center sill.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
longeron intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Longeron placé entre les brancards et la longrine.