English (Plywood)
side matching [correct]; slide matching [correct]; slip matching [correct, United States]; slip match [correct]
DEF: Matching veneer by laying adjacent sheets tight side up, without turning or reversing them.
French (Contreplaqués)
appareillage à plat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareillage réalisé en plaçant des placages côte à côte sans qu'ils aient été retournés, et dont la face comprimée apparaît toujours sur le dessus.