English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
mock French seam [correct]
CONT: The mock French seam can be used in place of the French seam, especially on curves, where a French seam is difficult to execute. With right sides of fabric together, stitch on the seamline. Trim seam allowances to 1/2 inch. Turn in the seam edges 1/4 inch and press, matching folds along the edge. Stitch these folded edges together. Press seam to one side.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
fausse couture française [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fausse couture française : Cette couture peut remplacer la couture française dans les courbes où celle-ci se réussit difficilement. Piquez sur la ligne de couture les pièces de l'ouvrage placées endroit contre endroit. Rasez la ressource à 1/2 pouce. Repliez de 1/4 pouce les bords de la couture et repassez-les en les plaçant face à face. Piquez ensemble les bords ainsi repliés. Repassez à plat sur un des côtés.