English (Cooking and Gastronomy (General))
very rare
CONT: Very rare or almost raw : Sear the steak for about 1 minute on each side. The meat will be browned on the outside, cooked just beneath the surface, and very red in the center.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités))
bleu [correct, adjective]
CONT: en gastronomie, bleu se dit d'un bifteck à peine grillé.
CONT: Bleu (...) Saisissement vif; sous la croûte, la viande reste crue et ne manifeste aucune résistance au toucher.