English (Culinary Techniques)
well-done [correct]
DEF: cooked thoroughly; cooked until the center is brownish grey.
CONT: Well done : Cook the steak for about 5 minutes on each side. The meat will be uniformly cooked through.
French (Techniques culinaires)
bien cuit [correct]
DEF: se dit d'une viande qui a atteint un degré de cuisson poussé.
CONT: Bien cuit (...) Saisissement vif; sous la croûte, la viande perd toute trace de sang, brunit et devient ferme au toucher.