English (Corporate Management (General); Management Theory; Phraseology)
soft side of empowerment [correct]
CONT: Thus, the soft side of the empowerment strategy addresses the employee's capability to act on the customer's needs. The soft side recognizes that employees must have the capability to make trade-offs to adapt to non-predicted needs, to make decisions that facilitate meeting the customer's needs and to apply what one leader called "informed intuition".
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Théories de la gestion; Phraséologie)
volet souple de l'habilitation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le volet souple de la stratégie d'habilitation vise donc la capacité de l'employé de répondre aux besoins du client. Il reconnaît que les employés doivent pouvoir opérer des arbitrages, s'adapter aux exigences imprévues, prendre des décisions qui aident à satisfaire les besoins du client et appliquer ce qu'un dirigeant a appelé «l'intuition éclairée».