English (Maritime Law; Types of Ships and Boats)
meeting ship [correct]
OBS: ... a "meeting" ship is one which by day, sees the masts of the other vessel in a line, or nearly in a line, with her own, or by night, sees both the side lights of the other vessel...
French (Droit maritime; Types de bateaux)
navire contrebordier [masculine noun]