English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Sports (General))
chin guard [correct]; chin protector [correct]
CONT: Helmets for contact sports, such as those used in football, hockey and lacrosse, typically include a chin protector that removably secures the helmet on the wearer's head. Chin protectors include a central portion, such as a protective cup, that engages the wearer's chin and at least one elongated strap member extending outward from each side of the cup. Conventional chin protectors are detachable from the helmet to allow for easy removal of the helmet, and for maintenance of the chin strap itself.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports (Généralités))
mentonnière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour être efficace, un casque de hockey doit être en bon état et bien ajusté et être muni d'une mentonnière.