English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
thermal subsystem [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The spacecraft bus for RADARSAT-2... SAR payload... Thermal Subsystem : In its sun-synchronous orbit, one side of RADARSAT-2 is usually exposed to continuous sunlight. Between the left-and right-looking imaging mode, different areas of the SAR antenna are exposed to varying intensities of sunlight. Thermal control is required to reflect or dissipate the heat of the Sun on the spacecraft body and SAR antenna, as well as to dissipate the heat that is generated internally by the satellite's electronics.
OBS: thermal subsystem: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
système thermique auxiliaire [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le système de régulation thermique sert à réfléchir ou à dissiper la chaleur du Soleil sur le corps du satellite et sur l'antenne SAR. Ce système est également utilisé pour dissiper la chaleur qui se dégage de l'équipement électronique à l'intérieur du satellite.
OBS: système thermique auxiliaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).