English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
side shake [correct, standardized]
DEF: Shake appearing on the side surface of the log or on both the side surface and the end of the log.
OBS: Side shakes are subdivided into frost cracks and shakes caused by lightning, and drying shakes, depending on their mode of formation, and into shallow, deep and through shakes, depending on their depth of penetration into the log.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
fente latérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fente apparaissant sur la périphérie (le roulant) de la bille et affectant ou non le ou les bouts.
OBS: Les fentes latérales sont divisées en gélivures et fentes provoquées par un coup de foudre, et gerces (fentes de retrait), selon leur type de formation, et en gerces superficielles, fentes profondes et fentes traversantes, selon la profondeur de la pénétration dans le bois.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.