English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
morainal lake [correct]; moraine lake
DEF: A glacial lake filling a depression resulting from irregular deposition of drift in a terminal or ground moraine of a continental glacier.
CONT: The glacial origin of [Wallowa Lake] is evidenced by the spectacular morainal deposits which enclose it; and by the glaciated valleys that lie above it in the Wallowa Mountains. It is one of the finest examples of a morainal lake anywhere in the United States. Formation of the lake was due to the combined result of the damming of the Wallowa River by the two high lateral moraines, one on each side, and a lower terminal moraine at the north end.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
lac morainique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lac glaciaire occupant une dépression qui résulte du dépôt irrégulier des sédiments glaciaires d'une moraine.
CONT: Un lac glaciaire est un lac qui occupe un creux résultant de l'érosion par un glacier. Il faut distinguer le lac glaciaire du lac proglaciaire qui est issu de la fonte d'un glacier et du lac morainique qui se forme derrière une moraine.