English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
lateral moraine [correct]; side moraine [correct]; valley-side moraine [correct]; flanking moraine [correct]
DEF: A low ridgelike moraine carried on, or deposited at or near, the side margin of a mountain glacier. It is composed chiefly of rock fragments loosened from the valley walls by glacial abrasion and plucking, or fallen onto the ice from the bordering slopes.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
moraine latérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accumulation de débris rocheux tombés des versants montagneux sur la surface, ou aux abords, d'un glacier de vallée, et entraînés sous forme de moraine.
Spanish (Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
morrena lateral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Morrena formada a ambos lados de la lengua glaciar, que ocupa la parte inferior de las laderas del valle por donde se desplaza.
CONT: Todos los materiales que caen en el glaciar o son arrancados por éste se acumulan en los bordes de su lengua, formando en ella sendos cordones que constituyen las morrenas laterales.