English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
microchannel plate [correct]; micro-channel plate [correct]
DEF: A plate that consists of extremely small cylinder-shaped electron multipliers mounted side by side, to provide image intensification factors as high as 100, 000.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
galette de microcanaux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le rapport annuel de l'Agence spatiale européenne, 1979, emploie, à la page 78, le terme galette en rapport avec les intensificateurs à microcanaux.