English (Planing (Machine-Tooling); Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
single surfacer [correct, United States]; single surface planer [correct, United States]; single planer [correct, United States]; thicknesser [correct, see observation]; surfacer [correct, United States]
DEF: A planer having one top cutterblock mounted over a bottom bed, for surfacing one side of a work-piece and simultaneously reducing it to a pre-determined thickness; power-fed.
OBS: thicknesser: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, this term is used in the Commonwealth.
French (Rabotage (Usinage); Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
raboteuse à simple table [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Raboteuse munie d'un porte-outil supérieur fixé au-dessus d'une table d'amenage, autorisant de la sorte le rabotage en surface d'une pièce de bois ainsi que son amincissement à la dimension désirée.