English (Weapon Systems; Tracked Vehicles (Military))
smoke grenade launcher [correct]; smoke-grenade launcher [correct]; smoke-grenade discharger [correct]; smoke grenade launcher system
CONT: ... smoke grenade launchers are normally mounted on either side of the armoured vehicle turret and cover the frontal arc. They are usually operated by the vehicle commander and launch smoke grenades … forward and to the left and right of the vehicle.
OBS: A smoke grenade launcher is mainly used to launch smoke grenades but it may also be used to launch other types of grenades.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
lance-grenades fumigènes [correct, masculine noun]