English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
flywheel-type disc chipper [correct]
CONT: Chipping. After debarking(and possibly lumber extraction), the logs(or portions of logs) are reduced to chips suitable for the subsequent pulping operations. Several designs of chipper are used, the most common being the flywheel-type disc with a series of blades mounted radially along the face and projecting about 20 mm.... The logs are usually fed through a sloping spout to one side of the rotating disc so that the knives strike at an angle of 35 to 40° from the axis of the log. The logs can also be fed horizontally to a disc mounted at the proper angle.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
coupeuse à disque rotatif [feminine noun]