English (Missiles and Rockets; Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
ion propulsion subsystem [correct]; IPS [correct]
CONT: The IPS consists of two thruster assemblies one on the north and one on the south side of the satellite. Each assembly comprises an Ion Thruster Alignment Mechanism upon which two redundant thrusters are mounted, a Radio-frequency Ion Thruster(RIT) and an Electro-bombardment Ion Thruster(EIT). Each of these thrusters has its own control equipment and power supply and also its own flow control/propellant monitoring units.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
sous-système de propulsion ionique [correct, masculine noun]