English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
telescope tube [correct]
CONT: The telescope tube is mounted on one side with a counterweight on the other side of this polar axis.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
tube [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les lunettes et les télescopes se présentent sous la forme de tubes qu'il faut pouvoir diriger vers tous les points du ciel et entraîner de façon à suivre le mouvement diurne des astres.