English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
neck rein [correct]
OBS: The action of this indirect rein is to touch, even very lightly, on the side of the neck which is opposite to the direction of the resulting move.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
rêne d'appui [feminine noun]; rêne d'encolure [feminine noun]
OBS: Rêne contraire qui s'appuie sur le côté de l'encolure, ce contact peut être d'une très grande légèreté chez un cheval bien dressé (qui obéit «au poids des rênes»).