English (Mammals)
collared pika [correct]
CONT: Ochotona collaris is a medium sized pika averaging 17. 8-19. 8cm in length. O. collaris, otherwise known as the collared pika, is usually gray and has grayish patches on the neck and shoulders. These patches seem to resemble a collar, after which the species is named. While very similar in appearance to the American pika, O. princeps, the collared pika's creamy-buff coloration on the side of the face over the facial gland and white ventral coloration help to differentiate the two. Like other pikas, O. collaris has short ears, slightly larger hindlimbs than forelimbs, and a hardly noticeable tail. The collared pika has a relatively broad, flat skull, no supraorbital process and no fenestrae in the frontals.
OBS: A mammal of the family Ochotonidae.
French (Mammifères)
pica à collier [correct, masculine noun]; pika à collier [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: pika à collier : Cette graphie indique clairement l'étymologie toungouze (puka) du terme «pika».
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Ochotonidae, ordre des Lagomorphes.