English (Sewing Notions)
non-separating zipper
OBS: Now, zippers come in various lengths and are used for neck, side, placket, back, and front closings. Completely separated ones are used for jackets or snowsuits.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
fermeture à blocage automatique [feminine noun]
OBS: Si la fermeture est placée au milieu du dos et montée jusqu'à l'encolure, il faut choisir une fermeture à blocage automatique.