English (Military Tactics)
staggered line-ahead formation [correct]; staggered line ahead [correct]; staggered column formation [correct, United States]; staggered column [correct, United States]
DEF: A military, naval or aeronautic formation in which elements are arranged in a zigzag order or manner on either side of a centre and proceed one after another.
CONT: Staggered line ahead has a slight increase of frontal fire over line ahead.
French (Tactique militaire)
formation en zigzag [feminine noun]
CONT: La formation en zigzag permet des tirs frontaux légèrement meilleurs que la formation en ligne de file.