English (Eye Surgery)
optic nerve sheath fenestration [correct, noun]; ONSF [correct, noun]
CONT: Optic nerve sheath fenestration is an operation which is performed to reduce the swelling in the optic nerves in order to protect the eyesight. It involves a surgeon making a small window in the tough coating surrounding the optic nerve, called optic nerve sheath. This allows the fluid around the nerve to be released. The excess fluid escapes and harmlessly absorbs into surrounding tissues. This reduces the swelling in the optic nerve on the side that the procedure is performed.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
fenestration de la gaine du nerf optique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fenestration de la gaine du nerf optique consiste à décomprimer chirurgicalement le nerf optique en créant une fente ou une fenêtre dans la dure-mère du nerf optique, permettant l'évacuation du LCR [liquide céphalorachidien] de l'espace sous-arachnoïdien.