English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
purger [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Equipment or apparatus incorporated in the high side of a refrigeration plant to enable purging to be effectively carried out, either manually or automatically.
OBS: purger: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Machines frigorifiques)
purgeur [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: purgeur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).