English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Sea of Smyth [correct]; Smyth's Sea [correct]; Mare Smythii [Latin]
CONT: As the spacecraft swung out from behind the Moon on its third orbit, the crew operated the TV camera for the sixth time and showed Earth viewers historic first pictures of the Moon in color. The colorcast opened with views of the Sea of Smyth on the dark side of the Moon.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
mer de Smyth [feminine noun]; Mare Smythii [Latin]
CONT: La zone sombre sur la Lune est la mer de Smyth.