English (Planets; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
sunward direction [correct]; sunward side [correct]
CONT: A sun tracker provides for a spacecraft attitude determination relative to the sunward direction
CONT: While the solar wind compresses the Earth's dipole on the sunward side, it also causes the Earth's magnetic field to be stretched out several hundred RE [1 RE is 6, 372 kilometers, or one Earth radius] in the anti-sunward direction, thereby forming the geomagnetic tail.
OBS: As opposed to "anti-sunward direction" (q.v.).
French (Planètes; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
direction du soleil [correct, feminine noun]; sens du soleil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (comète) Le type III : il s'agit de queues anormales ou des anti-queues qui apparaissent parfois dans la direction du Soleil.
CONT: rétrograde : Se dit du mouvement apparent des planètes, lorsqu'il a lieu vers l'ouest, en sens inverse du Soleil.
OBS: Par opposition à «direction anti-solaire», «en sens inverse du soleil», «dans la direction opposée au soleil».