English (Photography)
handgrip [correct]; grip holder; camera grip holder
CONT: The side of the S2 IS digital camera stands out as a comfortable handgrip finished with a rough coating to ensure a secure grip on the camera.
OBS: camera grip holder; grip holder: terms confirmed by Henry’s (photo shop) in Toronto.
French (Photographie)
poignée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le FinePix S5100 de Fujifilm [...] Parlons tout de suite de ce [...] qui représente les forces de ce petit appareil de forme [...] reflex, avec un boîtier en plastique solide et, surtout, une poignée qui offre une excellente prise en main.