English (Oil Production)
critical sour well [correct]
DEF: A sour gas well that could potentially release large quantities of hydrogen sulphide (H2S), causing significant harm to nearby people. When deciding if a sour gas well should be considered critical, the Alberta Energy and Utilities Board (EUB) examines factors such as how complex the drilling will be and how many people live in the community.
CONT: Flanged blow out preventers working spools with two flanged side outlets are required on critical sour wells.
French (Production pétrolière)
puits acide critique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les puits acides critiques doivent être équipés de raccords à double bride pour tubage à deux sorties latérales sur le bloc d'obturation.