English (Paddle Sports)
draw [correct, noun]; draw stroke [correct]; drawstroke [correct]; propelling stroke [correct]
DEF: A canoeing stroke executed by reaching the paddle out to the side and pulling it toward the canoe with the blade flattened.
CONT: The draw stroke exerts a force opposite to that of the pry. The paddle is inserted vertically in the water at arm’s length from the gunwale, with the power face toward the canoe, and is then pulled inward to the paddler’s hip.
CONT: The drawstroke paddle maneuver is useful for moving the canoe sideways and for quickly changing the direction of the canoe.
French (Sports de pagaie)
appel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique [qui] consiste à attirer le canoë vers la pagaie, celle-ci prenant appui dans l'eau.
Spanish (Deportes de remo)
arrastre lateral [correct, masculine noun]