English (Paddle Sports)
draw sideslip [correct]
CONT: The draw sideslip. The draw is used to sideslip toward the paddle stroke side. Instead of reaching forward and drawing in at the bow or reaching back and drawing in at the stern, which would pivot the canoe, you reach out at a 90-degree angle and draw straight toward the body. Repeat the stroke as often as desired, using an above-the-water or under-the-water recovery.
OBS: Path of the Paddle.
French (Sports de pagaie)
appel latéral actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Appel latéral actif. Cet appel assure le déplacement latéral de l'embarcation vers la pagaie. Au lieu de placer la pagaie sur l'avant et de tirer la pale vers la pointe avant (appel avant) ou de la placer sur l'arrière et de tirer vers la pointe arrière (appel arrière, ce qui ferait pivoter le canot, on place la pagaie perpendiculairement au canot et on tire la pale vers le pagayeur.
OBS: L'aviron qui nous mène.