English (Aircraft Systems)
pressure connection [correct]
CONT: As the low pressure connection of the servo-valve is connected upstream of the outlet of the low pressure pump rather than to the low pressure side of the high pressure pump, a pressure difference can be achieved across the servo-valve which is greater than the pressure rise generated by the high pressure pump.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
prise de mise en pression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: prise de mise en pression : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.