English (Photography; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
side overlap [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: The overlap between photographs in adjacent parallel flight lines.
OBS: overlap: The amount by which one photograph includes the same area covered by another, customarily expressed as a percentage.
OBS: side overlap : term standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
recouvrement latéral [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En photographie, recouvrement entre deux bandes adjacentes.
OBS: recouvrement : En photographie, partie commune à deux clichés, couramment exprimée en pourcentage.
OBS: recouvrement latéral : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
solapamiento lateral [correct, masculine noun]