English (Small Arms)
lock plate [correct, noun, officially approved]; side plate [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A metal plate attached to a firing mechanism that is inlaid in the stock of a side-lock firearm.
OBS: lock plate; side plate : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
plaque de visite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; platine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plaque métallique sur laquelle est fixé un mécanisme de mise de feu et qui est encastrée dans la monture d'une arme à platine.
OBS: plaque de visite; platine : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: platine : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.