English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
fender skirt; wheel opening cover
DEF: A panel that fits flush with the side of an automobile fender and conceals the upper part of a wheel.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
cache-roue [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des cache-roues.