English (Curling)
outwicking [correct, noun]
DEF: The motion of a delivered rock that misses its target, touches another rock in front of the house and caroms off the hit rock to move to the outside of the sheet.
OBS: wick (noun): A delivered rock that misses its mark by unintentionally touching another rock in front of the house.
OBS: The term "outside" refers to the part of a playing area farthest from the middle; it thus means, for a curling sheet, an area getting close to one of the side lines.
French (Curling)
ricochet vers l'extérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement d'une pierre lancée qui rate l'objectif et se heurte à une autre devant la maison pour adopter une trajectoire vers l'extérieur de la piste.
OBS: accrochage (produisant ricochet) : Mouvement d'une pierre qui rate son but tout en allant ricocher sur une autre en avant de la maison.
OBS: Le terme «intérieur» signifie la partie d'une aire de jeu à mi-chemin entre les côtés; pour une piste de curling, il signifie donc tout espace se rapprochant de la ligne médiane.