English (Accounting)
contra entry [correct]
DEF: An entry on one side of an account which offsets fully or in part one or more items on the opposite side of the same account.
French (Comptabilité)
élément compensateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément inscrit d'un côté du compte qui annule entièrement ou partiellement un ou plusieurs éléments inscrits du côté opposé du même compte.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
contraasiento [correct, masculine noun]; contrapartida [feminine noun]
DEF: Anotación compensatoria en el Haber o en el Debe de un asiento en un sistema de contabilidad por partida doble.