English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; The Moon (Astronomy))
crater Aristarchus [correct]; Aristarchus crater [correct]
OBS: Aristarchus is a prominent lunar impact crater that lies in the northwest part of the Moon's near side. It is considered the brightest of the large formations on the lunar surface, with an albedo nearly double that of most lunar features. The feature is bright enough to be visible to the naked eye, and is dazzling in a large telescope. It is also readily identified when most of the lunar surface is illuminated by earthshine.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Lune (Astronomie))
cratère Aristarque [masculine noun]; cratère Aristarchus [masculine noun]
OBS: La région du cratère Aristarque est une des plus mystérieuse de la Lune. Elle rassemble à elle seule, plus de 35 % des apparitions des phénomènes lunaires transitoires. Cette région est située dans le quart nord-ouest de la face visible de la Lune, dans l'Océan des Tempêtes.