English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Hand Knitting; Machine Knitting)
leg of the stitch [correct]; side of the stitch [correct]; stitch leg [correct]
DEF: The side part of the stitch that connects the top arc to the bottom half-arc.
CONT: ... English or Continental style ... are considered "Western knitting", and proper orientation of a knit stitch is where the right leg of the stitch is on the front needle.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Tricot à l'aiguille; Tricot à la machine)
jambe de maille [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; aile de maille [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: jambes de maille; ailes de maille : Parties latérales [...] de la maille réunissant la tête et les pieds de maille.
OBS: jambe de maille; aile de maille : Les désignations au pluriel (jambes de maille; ailes de maille) et la définition au pluriel sont normalisées par l'ISO.