English (Radiography (Medicine))
lateral projection [correct]
DEF: A radiographic projection in which the central ray enters the body or part from the side and is perpendicular to the medial or axial plane.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
incidence latérale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: incidence : terme utilisé en radiodiagnostic pour définir l'orientation du rayon directeur et la position du sujet afin d'obtenir une vue bien déterminée d'une structure anatomique ou d'une partie de celle-ci.
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina))
vista lateral [feminine noun]; vista de perfil [feminine noun]