English (Numismatics; Coins and Bank Notes)
copper token [correct]
OBS: A series of copper tokens issued in the early part of the XIX Century for use in Canada were known as "ships tokens", "colonies tokens" and "commerce tokens". They were so called because of the inscription on one side and the ship or bust on the other side. There are about forty minor varieties of copper tokens or coppers.
French (Numismatique; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
jeton en cuivre [correct, masculine noun]; jeton de cuivre [correct, masculine noun]