English (Bones and Joints)
ramus [correct]
DEF: The posterior more or less vertical part of the lower jaw on each side which articulates with the skull.
French (Os et articulations)
branche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des extrémités coudées à angle droit du maxillaire inférieur.