English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
bilateral horizontal cordon [correct]; double horizontal cordon [correct]
CONT: In the bilateral horizontal cordon, the trunk rises vertically for 2 to 3 feet and then divides into two branches which spread horizontally in opposite directions for 3, 4, or more feet. The vertical part of the trunk is kept bare and the arms are distributed every 8 or 10 inches along the upper side of the branches.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
cordon horizontal double [correct, masculine noun]; cordon horizontal bilatéral [correct, masculine noun]