English (PAJLO; Rules of Court)
adverse party [correct]; opposite party [correct]; opposing party [correct]
DEF: A party who is on the opposite side in a legal action.
French (PAJLO; Règles de procédure)
partie adverse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: partie adverse : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).