English (Hydraulic Turbines)
turgo type of turbine
OBS: --in which the jet impinges obliquely on the side of the runner and continues in a single path, discharging at the other side.
French (Turbines hydrauliques)
turbine tangentielle
OBS: --l'eau frappe les aubes de la roue en un ou plusieurs points de sa circonférence, tangentiellement à celle-ci.