English (Curling)
rock that moves straight [correct, Canada]; stone that moves straight [correct]; rock that runs straight [correct, Canada]; stone that runs straight [correct]; rock that stays straight [correct, Canada]; stone that stays straight [correct]
DEF: A rock that, once delivered, glides in a path parallel to the side lines or the centre line of the sheet, without turning or deviating, the handle remaining in line with the gliding path.
French (Curling)
pierre qui file droit [correct, feminine noun]; pierre filant droit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre qui, une fois lancée, roule dans une trajectoire parallèle aux côtés de la piste ou à la ligne médiane, sans effet et sans dévier, la poignée demeurant dans l'enlignement de la ligne de glisse.