English (Curling)
rock that floats out [correct, Canada]; stone that floats out [correct]
DEF: A rock following a path that gets wider from the centre line and nearer one of the side lines.
French (Curling)
pierre qui glisse vers l'extérieur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre suivant une trajectoire qui s'éloigne de la ligne médiane et se rapproche de l'une des bandes latérales de la piste.