English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Ship and Boat Parts)
cross bitt; bolster piece; crosspiece
DEF: Horizontal piece of wood or iron which crosses the bitts on the forward or after side.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Parties des bateaux)
traversin des bittes [masculine noun]
DEF: Forte pièce de bois qui croise horizontalement les deux montants des bittes afin de les lier et de les fortifier.