English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Milling and Cereal Industries; Breadmaking)
Pekar test [correct]
DEF: A test of flour quality made by comparing the colour of a flour against a standard sample. Each sample is placed side by side on a flat rectangular piece of wood, pressed down to a smooth surface, and compared with the standard.
CONT: The basic flour streams should be checked visually every two hours by means of the Pekar test in which samples taken from the four basic streams are checked against previously standard samples. Each basic stream should be checked for ash and protein content on a daily basis and compared with standard specifications established for the streams. Variations from the standards may indicate malfunctions in the system that require immediate attention.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Techniques industrielles; Minoterie et céréales; Boulangerie)
test de Pékar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On inspectera visuellement toutes les deux heures les principales farines par le test de Pékar dans lequel les échantillons de chacune sont comparés à des échantillons témoins précédents. Chaque farine de base doit être vérifiée quotidiennement pour sa teneur en protéines et en cendres et comparée aux normes établies pour chacune d'elles. Les écarts par rapport à la norme peuvent indiquer des défauts de fonctionnement du système et exiger des correctifs immédiats.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.