English (Plywood; Wood Products; Wood Industries)
ply [correct, standardized]
DEF: A single sheet of veneer, or several sheets laid side by side with adjoining edges that may or may not be glued, forming one layer in a piece of plywood.
OBS: ply: term standardized by ISO.
French (Contreplaqués; Produits du bois; Industrie du bois)
pli [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chacune des couches de bois d'un contreplaqué. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: pli : terme normalisé par l'ISO, la BNQ et l'AFNOR.