English (Wood Sawing)
through shake [correct, standardized]; through check [correct]
DEF: Shakes and checks appearing on two sides or two ends, or twice on one side of the piece in the case of ring shakes. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: through shake: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sciage du bois)
fente traversante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fentes apparaissant sur deux côtés ou sur deux bouts de la pièce ou, quand il y a une roulure, à deux endroits sur un seul côté de la pièce. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: fente traversante : terme normalisé par l'ISO.