English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
floor swift; floor-model swift
OBS: swift : Another name for a reel. It is a lightweight, collapsible device upon which silk or rayon skeins are spread to be unwound. The swift is an ideal device upon which to place silk or rayon, in different manageable forms, for future use. The swift may be compared with a wheel without the usual rim. The two spokes, one on each side of the hub, of which there are six to eight sets, have a piece of string that joins them at the tips. This cord acts as a support and will form the skein as the rayon or silk is being wound onto the reel.
French (Filature (Textiles))
dévidoir commercial [masculine noun]; dévidoir fixé au sol [masculine noun]