English (Wood Sawing)
traversing splay knot
DEF: Knots exposed on two arrises of the same side of the piece simultaneously.
French (Sciage du bois)
nœud plat traversant [masculine noun]
DEF: Nœuds sortant simultanément sur deux arêtes d'un même côté de la pièce.