English (Birds)
synsacrum [correct]
CONT: [In birds] the thoracic, the lumbar, the sacral, and the first few caudal vertebrae are united into one conspicuous piece, the "synsacrum", separated by a suture from the broad hip bones which extend along each side of it.
French (Oiseaux)
synsacrum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez les "Oiseaux", les vertèbres sacrées se soudent aux vertèbres lombaires, aux premières vertèbres caudales et même aux dernières vertèbres thoraciques [...] en une pièce osseuse unique le "synsacrum", soudé aux ilions et formé de 10 à 23 vertèbres soudées.