English (Shipbuilding)
awning stanchion [correct]
DEF: Upright pillar placed at the ship's side or erected on the midships line for spreading an awning.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
montant de tente [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.