English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture)
step planting [correct]; side planting [correct]
CONT: ridge planting : Setting out young trees on a long, narrow crest of excavated soil, generally on a slice thrown up by a plough... Setting on the side of such a ridge is termed step planting=side planting.
French (Techniques de plantation; Pépinières; Sylviculture)
plantation sur ados [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plantation sur bourrelet dans laquelle les plants sont placés sur le flanc (du bourrelet).