English (Surveying)
target [correct]; target plate [correct]
DEF: Plate that is black and white on one side, red and white on the reverse, and specifically designed for easy sighting.
French (Arpentage)
voyant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plaque de tôle ou de bois, moitié noire, moitié blanche selon une ligne horizontale, utilisée dans les opérations de nivellement pour déterminer la cote de chaque point.