English (Sewing Notions)
female part
CONT: The SR [side release] buckle is a three-part assembly : male part, female part and back plate.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
partie femelle [feminine noun]
CONT: La boucle à DL [déclenchement latéral] comporte trois parties, une partie mâle, une partie femelle et une plaquette arrière.