English (Hoisting and Lifting)
aerial work platform [correct]
CONT: The ECS-50 combination aerial work platform and crane from Elliott Equipment features a 16-foot long platform. It offers the ability to wrap around corners or work on two sides of a structure. The high capacity of the platform and the available material-handling feature allow it to bring tools and materials close to the work area. Other features include a 55-foot working height, 52-foot side reach, 32-square-foot platform with a 900-pound capacity, 9, 000-pound crane capacity and a 500-pound capacity platform jib crane available.
French (Levage)
chariot élévateur à nacelle [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: élévateur à nacelle : solution proposée dans «Pour bien se comprendre», Hydro Québec, vol. II, et Usine Nouvelle, n° 49, Hebdo, p. 22.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).