English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
side-member; side-rail; side rail [officially approved]
CONT: The frame consists of two long pieces of channel section called side-members, connected near each end by cross-members.
OBS: side rail : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
longeron [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le cadre classique se compose de deux longerons dont la hauteur est plus importante au milieu qu'aux extrémités [...] réunis par un certain nombre de traverses.
OBS: longeron : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).