English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Railroad Maintenance)
taper gauge [correct]
CONT: Rail measurements also can be taken manually, using templates or taper gauges to measure vertical rail height and side wear, as well as the crown radius.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
jauge d'épaisseur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument utilisé pour mesurer l'usure du rail ou encore, les défauts de la table de roulement du rail.