English (Railroad Maintenance)
workhead; tamping unit
CONT: The tamping units consist of two vibrating frames, each fitted with two opposed pairs of tamping tools, one on either side of the rail head.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
organe de bourrage [masculine noun]
CONT: Les organes de bourrage comprennent deux châssis vibrants, dotés chacun de quatre pioches de bourrage, réparties par paires de part et d'autre des files de rail.