English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
roof side rail [correct, officially approved]; roof rail [correct]
OBS: roof side rail : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
brancard de pavillon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; brancard de toit [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: brancard de pavillon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).