English (Railroad Maintenance)
tamping tool
CONT: The tamping units consist of two vibrating frames, each fitted with two opposed pairs of tamping tools, one on either side of the rail head.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
pioche de bourrage [feminine noun]
CONT: Les organes de bourrage comprennent deux châssis vibrants, dotés chacun de quatre pioches de bourrage, réparties par paires de part et d'autre des files de rail.