English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
lying abduction [correct]; side-lying hip abduction [correct]; side-lying abduction [correct]; lying on side single-hip abduction
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements : lying on your side, simply raise the top leg as high as you can, then return to starting position.
OBS: This exercise targets the hip abductors.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
abduction de la hanche, au sol [correct, feminine noun]; abduction de la hanche, couché [correct, feminine noun]; abduction d'une hanche, couché sur le côté [feminine noun]; abduction de la jambe au sol [feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : couché sur le côté, levez simplement votre jambe du dessus aussi haut que vous le pouvez, puis revenez en position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les muscles abducteurs des hanches.