English (Heraldry)
couched [correct]; couché [correct]
OBS: The term "couched" is used in reference to a chevron which springs from one side of the escutchem.
French (Héraldique)
couché [correct, adjective]
DEF: En parlant du chevron et du croissant, avoir la ou les pointes tournées vers le flanc dextre.
CONT: Chevron couché.