English (Optics)
utilized flux [correct]
DEF: Luminous flux received on one side of the reference surface.
OBS: Unless otherwise indicated the reference surface is the working plane.
French (Optique)
flux utile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flux lumineux reçu par une des faces de la surface de référence.
OBS: Sauf indication contraire la surface de référence est le plan utile.