English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
lateral flexion
DEF: ... a retraction of the lower jaw combined with a turnup of the head to one side in response to the increased tension on one rein.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
flexion latérale [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] légère rotation de la tête autour d'un axe vertical, suivie d'une flexion, sans participation de l'encolure.